Date & Time: Sep 9, 2005 at 1830 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 501 Citation I
Operator:
Registration:
I-AROM
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Lugano – Rome
MSN:
501-0042
YOM:
1978
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After landing on runway 15 (2,207 metres long) at Rome-Ciampino Airport, the aircraft was unable to stop within the remaining distance. It overran, collided with the localizer antenna and came to rest. While the aircraft was considered as damaged beyond repair, all five occupants escaped uninjured. It was raining at the time of the accident and the runway was wet.