Date & Time:
Dec 3, 2006
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 501 Citation I
Operator:
Premier Air Management
Registration:
N501SP
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
501-0019
YOM:
1977
Country:
Mexico
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On short final to Mexicali Airport, the aircraft encountered windshear and lost height. The undercarriage struck the ground short of runway threshold and were torn off. The aircraft landed on its belly and slid for few dozen metres before coming to rest on the runway. There were no injuries but the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Loss of control on short final due to windshear.