Date & Time:
Oct 6, 2010 at 0745 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 501 Citation I
Operator:
Aviones Taxi AIFE
Registration:
XA-TKY
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Culiacán – Puebla – Minatitlán – Veracruz
MSN:
501-0029
YOM:
1977
Country:
Mexico
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
6
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed Culiacán on a round trip to Veracruz with intermediate stops in Puebla and Minatitlán, carrying two pilots and six employees of the Coppel Company. One minute after takeoff from Minatitlán Airport, while in initial climb, the aircraft entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed in the sea off Coatzacoalcos. A day later, few debris were found on beaches. The main wreckage was not found and all eight occupants were killed.
Crew:
Javier Montoya,
Bernardo Estrada.
Passengers:
Salvador Leyva,
David Jurado,
Norma Torres,
Brenda Camacho,
Alejandro Quintero,
Freddy Peraza.
Crew:
Javier Montoya,
Bernardo Estrada.
Passengers:
Salvador Leyva,
David Jurado,
Norma Torres,
Brenda Camacho,
Alejandro Quintero,
Freddy Peraza.