Date & Time:
May 30, 1987
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 501 Citation I
Operator:
Travel Air Flug
Registration:
D-IAEC
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Cologne - Lübeck
MSN:
501-0203
YOM:
1981
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed Cologne-Bonn Airport on a charter taxi flight to Lübeck-Blankensee, carrying two passengers, among them the Vice-President of the Land of Schleswig-Holstein Uwe Barschel and a crew of two. The approach to Lübeck-Blankensee Airport was initiated in marginal weather conditions with limited visibility to 1,500 meters and a ceiling down to 150 meters. ILS approach was not possible so the crew attempted to land under VFR mode. On final, the aircraft struck the NDB antenna (15 meters high) located 480 meters short of runway threshold. The aircraft rolled to the left to an angle of 90°, causing the left wing to struck the ground. Out of control, the aircraft crashed then slid for few dozen meters and came to rest, bursting into flames. Uwe Barschel was the only survivor. The copilot, Elizabeth Friske, was at command when the Pan International BAc 111 crashed in Hamburg on September 6, 1971.