Date & Time:
Mar 25, 1994
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 500 Citation
Operator:
Transportadora Fruyleg
Registration:
XA-SMH
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Veracruz - Ciudad Alemán
MSN:
500-0084
YOM:
1973
Country:
Mexico
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a positioning flight from Veracruz. After touchdown, the crew encountered difficulties to stop the aircraft within the remaining distance (runway 13/31 is 1,300 metres long). It overran and eventually crashed past the runway end. The aircraft was destroyed and both pilots were killed.
Probable cause:
Apparently following a wrong approach configuration (the aircraft was too high on approach), the crew landed too far down the runway and failed to initiate a go-around procedure. After touchdown, the landing distance available was insufficient.