Date & Time:
Oct 6, 1984
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 500 Citation
Registration:
OE-FAP
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Executive/Corporate/Business
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Skiathos - Vienna
MSN:
500-0300
YOM:
1975
Country:
Greece
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
8
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Skiathos Island Airport, while in initial climb, the aircraft lost height and crashed in the sea. All 10 occupants were rescued while the aircraft was destroyed.