Date & Time:
Nov 12, 1976 at 2255 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 500 Citation
Operator:
Taxi Aéreo Jaraguá
Registration:
PT-KIU
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Executive/Corporate/Business
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Araçatuba – Rio de Janeiro
MSN:
500-0172
YOM:
1974
Country:
Brazil
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After landing at Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport, the airplane was unable to stop within the remaining distance, overran and came to rest into the Guanabara Bay about 100 metres past the runway end. All eight occupants were quickly rescued and the airplane sank 30 minutes later.