Date & Time: Jul 24, 1998 at 2208 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 500 Citation
Operator:
Registration:
C-FSKC
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Winnipeg – Rawlins – Santa Ana
MSN:
500-0018
YOM:
1972
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
5750
Captain / Total hours on type:
1000
Aircraft flight hours:
11163
Circumstances:
The captain said the airplane felt 'sluggish' during the takeoff roll. At V1/Vr, the airplane was rotated for liftoff. It climbed 10 feet, 'shuddered,' and sank. The captain elected to abort the takeoff. He landed the airplane on the runway, applied brakes and deployed the drag chute. The drag chute separated and the airplane went off the runway, down a hill, through a fence, across a road and grassy area, across another road, through a chain link fence, and collided with a power pole. The captain said they had calculated the takeoff performance using inappropriate tables, and failed to consider the wet runway and wind shift. The drag chute riser fractured at a point where it passed through a lightning hole. The lightning hole bore no evidence of a nylon grommet having been installed.
Probable cause:
The captain's use of improper airplane performance data, resulting in inadequate takeoff capability. Factors were his decision to abort the takeoff above V1, the separation of the drag chute, a wet runway, a tailwind, and collision with objects that included two fences and a power pole.
Final Report:
C-FSKC.pdf98.23 KB