Date & Time: Dec 15, 1979
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 500 Citation
Operator:
Registration:
YV-O-MAC-1
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Government
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
La Carlota - La Carlota
MSN:
500-0336
YOM:
1976
Country:
Venezuela
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed La Carlota-General Francisco de Miranda earlier in the day on an inspection flight on behalf of the Venezuelan Ministry of Agriculture and Farming. While flying along the Colombia - Venezuela border, the crew encountered an unexpected situation and was forced to attempt an emergency landing. The aircraft crashed in a mountainous area near Machiques and came to rest in flames. All three passengers, among them Minister Luciano Valero, escaped uninjured while both pilots were killed.