Date & Time: Mar 7, 1997 at 0934 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 500 Citation
Registration:
HK-3885
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Pereira - Medellín
MSN:
500-0135
YOM:
1973
Country:
Colombia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
3048
Copilot / Total flying hours:
173
Aircraft flight hours:
6274
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Pereira-Matecaña Airport, while climbing, the copilot declared an emergency and reported problems. Shortly later, the aircraft entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed near La Felisa. The aircraft was destroyed and both pilots were killed.
Probable cause:
In-flight braking and subsequent separation of both wing tips due to positive wing loading imposed by the unqualified crew exceeding the structural limit stipulated by the manufacturer.
Final Report:
HK-3885.pdf218.49 KB