Date & Time:
Mar 16, 1975 at 0927 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 500 Citation
Operator:
Carlos Ribeiro
Registration:
PT-JXS
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Belém - Uberlândia
MSN:
500-0162
YOM:
1974
Country:
Brazil
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Belém-Val de Cans Airport at 0902LT bound for Uberlândia with two passengers and one pilot on board. About 20 minutes into the flight, the pilot contacted ATC and reported smoke coming from the instrument panel. Due to limited visibility, he elected to return to Belém Airport when control was lost. The airplane crashed into the Acará River near Acará, about 65 km southeast of Belém. The aircraft was destroyed and all three occupants were killed.
Crew:
Carlos Ribeiro, pilot.
Passengers:
Oscar Thompson Filho, ex Minister of Agriculture,
Mr. Ernst Acklimenhofer.
Crew:
Carlos Ribeiro, pilot.
Passengers:
Mr. Ernst Acklimenhofer.