Date & Time:
Feb 1, 1997
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 500 Citation
Operator:
Airspan Corporation
Registration:
RP-C1500
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Cagayan de Oro – Butuan City
MSN:
500-0225
YOM:
1974
Country:
Philippines
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Few minutes after takeoff from Cagayan de Oro Airport, while climbing to a height of 8,000 feet, the aircraft struck the slope of Mt Balatukan located about 57 km northeast of Cagayan de Oro Airport. Both pilots were killed.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain for unknown reasons.