Date & Time: Feb 6, 1996 at 2020 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 500 Citation
Registration:
XA-SLQ
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Tijuana - Ensenada
MSN:
500-0111
YOM:
1973
Country:
Mexico
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
6
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
While approaching Ensenada Airport by night and foggy conditions, the crew failed to realize his altitude was insufficient when the aircraft struck a hill located few km from the airport. The aircraft was destroyed upon impact and all eight occupants were killed. It is believed that the crew did not receive any clearance to approach Ensenada Airport and continued the descent at an insufficient altitude.