Date & Time: Nov 19, 1979 at 2015 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 500 Citation
Registration:
N555AJ
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Albuquerque - Castle Rock
MSN:
500-0007
YOM:
1971
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
1751
Captain / Total hours on type:
61
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a cargo flight from Albuquerque to Castle Rock. On final approach, he encountered poor weather conditions with icing, low ceiling and snow falls, reducing the visibility to one mile in blowing snow. On approach, the airplane crashed in flames few miles short of runway threshold. A pilot was seriously injured while two other occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Controlled collision with ground during initial approach due to improper IFR operation. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Low ceiling,
- Snow,
- Icing conditions,
- Visibility one mile or less,
- The pilot was upgraded to left seat six days prior to the accident,
- The copilot was certified on type two days prior to the accident,
- Crew inexperience.
Final Report:
N555AJ.pdf111.99 KB