Date & Time:
Oct 31, 1997 at 1650 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 500 Citation
Registration:
PT-LQG
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Executive/Corporate/Business
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Curitiba - Canela
MSN:
500-0271
YOM:
1975
Country:
Brazil
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The approach to Canela Airport was completed in marginal weather conditions with rain falls and a visibility estimated to be 1,500 - 2,000 metres. The landing was completed with a tail wind component of 15-20 knots and the aircraft landed too far down a wet runway which is 1,250 metres long. Unable to stop within the remaining distance, the aircraft overran, went down an embankment, crossed a road and came to rest against houses, bursting into flames. The aircraft was destroyed and all three occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
The following findings were reported:
- Wrong approach configuration,
- Marginal weather conditions with limited visibility due to rain falls,
- The crew completed the landing with a tailwind component of 15-20 knots,
- The runway surface was wet,
- The runway length was 1,250 metres only,
- The aircraft landed too far down the runway, reducing the landing distance available,
- The braking action was poor because the runway surface was wet,
- The crew failed to initiate a go-around procedure.
- The runway surface was wet,