Date & Time:
Nov 22, 1974
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 500 Citation
Operator:
Alpa Servicios Aéreos
Registration:
EC-CGG
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
No
MSN:
500-0108
YOM:
1973
Country:
Spain
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Just after takeoff, the airplane went out of control and crashed in flames near the runway end. The aircraft was destroyed and all four occupants were killed.