Date & Time: Nov 17, 1988 at 0912 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 441 Conquest
Operator:
JC Air
Registration:
F-GFHR
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Toussus-le-Noble – Montluçon
MSN:
441-0252
YOM:
1982
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
6
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Toussus-le-Noble Airport runway 07L, while climbing in limited visibility due to fog, the twin engine aircraft initiated a right turn when control was lost. It nosed down and eventually crashed in an open field located in Saclay, about 5 km southeast of the airport. The aircraft disintegrated on impact and all seven occupants were killed. At the time of the accident, the visibility was poor due to thick fog. For unknown reasons, the pilot initiated a right turn after takeoff while departure procedures define a straight in climb. Five of the six passengers were automobile journalists flying to Montluçon where they were supposed to visit the Dunlop facilities and perform drive tests on the last BMW M3. The sixth passenger was a marketing Director by a BMW dealer who chartered the aircraft.
Crew:
Daniel Douzard.
Passengers:
François-Xavier Beaudet,
Denis Charpentier,
Raymond Bochet,
Geoffroy Lemaignen,
Marc Duick,
Jean-Claude Depincé.