Date & Time:
Jul 16, 1986 at 1238 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 441 Conquest
Operator:
Health Care & Retirement Corporation
Registration:
N6857E
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Executive/Corporate/Business
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Holland - Muskegon
MSN:
441-0244
YOM:
1982
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Captain / Total hours on type:
2500
Aircraft flight hours:
3060
Circumstances:
N6857E was transporting executives from Holland, MI, to Muskegon. The pilot was executing an ASR approach to runway 06. The MDA is 537 feet agl. Copilot called out 1,200 feet then below 1,000 feet, pilot continued approach. Aircraft struck trees two miles from runway at 15 feet agl. The approach was conducted in heavy fog conditions. The pilot had descended below approach minimums on several occasions in the past. A pilot and two passengers were killed while three other occupants were seriously injured.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: in flight collision with object
Phase of operation: approach - faf/outer marker to threshold (ifr)
Findings
1. (f) weather condition - low ceiling
2. (f) weather condition - fog
3. (c) in-flight planning/decision - poor - pilot in command
4. (f) overconfidence in personal ability - pilot in command
5. (c) ifr procedure - improper use of - pilot in command
6. (f) self-induced pressure - pilot in command
7. (c) minimum descent altitude - not maintained - pilot in command
8. (c) decision height - exceeded - pilot in command
9. Remedial action - not performed - pilot in command
10. (f) visual lookout - not possible - copilot/second pilot
11. (f) object - tree(s)
Findings
11. (f) object - tree(s)
Final Report:
N6857E.pdf89.32 KB