Date & Time: Aug 28, 1986 at 2313 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 441 Conquest
Registration:
N2727A
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Lander - Riverton - Denver
MSN:
441-0201
YOM:
1981
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
6
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Captain / Total flying hours:
18500
Aircraft flight hours:
1245
Circumstances:
On 5/1/86, the pilot had an acoustic tumor removed from his right ear which included the removal of the 8th nerve (balance nerve). His attending physician suggested approximately 1 year period of recuperation due to equilibrium problems associated with this type of surgery. On 7/12/86, he had a 1st class medical exam and received a medical certificate which was valid for flight test only. On 8/28/86, while taking off at night, the aircraft collided with rising terrain approximately 1.5 mile from the end of the runway at an elevation of about 5,600 feet. The airport elevation was 5,586 feet. A witness stated that he saw the aircraft takeoff, but it did not climb after takeoff. An investigation revealed that the accident occurred in an area that was isolated from ground lights. A post crash examination revealed no evidence of a mechanical failure or malfunction of the aircraft structure, flight controls, engine or propellers. According to the pilot's log book, his last night flight was on 3/22/85. He had been on duty for approximately 14 hours when the accident occurred. All seven occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: in flight collision with terrain/water
Phase of operation: takeoff
Findings
1. (c) procedures/directives - not followed - pilot in command
2. (f) qualification - pilot in command
3. (f) lack of recent experience in type operation - pilot in command
4. (c) physical impairment - pilot in command
5. (f) light condition - dark night
6. (c) proper climb rate - not attained - pilot in command
7. (c) spatial disorientation - pilot in command
8. (f) fatigue - pilot in command
9. (f) visual/aural perception - pilot in command
10. (f) terrain condition - mountainous/hilly
11. (c) clearance - not maintained - pilot in command
Final Report:
N2727A.pdf91.65 KB