Date & Time:
Oct 23, 1986 at 0851 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 441 Conquest
Operator:
OSG Tap & Dies
Registration:
N241FW
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
DuPage – Cleveland
MSN:
441-0241
YOM:
1982
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Aircraft flight hours:
1615
Circumstances:
The pilot (a part time employee of the owner) was ferrying the aircraft for maintenance. Witnesses, who saw the pilot before take- off, noted that his speech was slurred and that he seemed angry because a tug would not start. One witness characterized him as being 'very mad' and said his face was 'flushed red.' The aircraft was observed to takeoff in a high nose-up attitude and climb about 500 to 1,000 feet before turning to the southwest and leveling. Subsequently, the plane turned back toward the airport, then it crashed and burned approximately 1-1/2 mile ssw of the airport while on a heading of northeast. Impact occurred while the aircraft was descending in a slightly left wing low attitude. The wreckage was scattered over an area that was approximately 600 feet long and about 45 feet wide at the widest point. According to witnesses, the engines were operating normally when the aircraft crashed. No preimpact mechanical problem was found. A toxicology check of the pilot's liver tissue fluid showed an alcohol level of 2,26‰. The pilot, sole on board, was killed.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: in flight collision with terrain/water
Phase of operation: takeoff - initial climb
Findings
1. (c) judgment - poor - pilot in command
2. (c) impairment (alcohol) - pilot in command
3. Ifr procedure - initiated
4. (f) weather condition - low ceiling
5. (f) weather condition - fog
6. Climb - delayed
7. (c) altitude - not maintained - pilot in command
8. (c) descent - not corrected - pilot in command
9. (f) psychological condition - pilot in command
Findings
3. Ifr procedure - initiated
6. Climb - delayed
Final Report:
N241FW.pdf90.77 KB