Date & Time: Nov 15, 1977 at 1811 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 441 Conquest
Operator:
Registration:
N9971G
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Demonstration
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Birmingham - Mobile
MSN:
441-0006
YOM:
1977
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
6
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Captain / Total flying hours:
1967
Captain / Total hours on type:
16
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane departed Birmingham with one pilot and six potential customers on board for a demonstration flight to Mobile. While in normal cruise, the airplane suffered a complete in-flight breakup, dove into the ground and crashed near Demopolis. The aircraft was totally destroyed and all seven occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Airframe failure in flight due to poor/inadequate design. The following findings were reported:
- Flight control systems: elevator and elevator tab control system,
- Flutter,
- Flight control surfaces: elevator assembly, attachments,
- Separation in flight.
Final Report:
N9971G.pdf89.24 KB