Date & Time:
Apr 1, 1980 at 1842 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 441 Conquest
Registration:
N36941
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Executive/Corporate/Business
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Forsyth - Butte
MSN:
441-0018
YOM:
1977
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total hours on type:
68
Circumstances:
On approach to Butte-Bert Mooney Airport, the pilot encountered poor weather conditions and decided to initiate a go-around and to divert to another airport. At low height, the twin engine airplane struck a hill and crashed 11 miles south of the airport. Both occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Controlled collision with ground during a missed approach due to improper IFR operation. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Low ceiling,
- Fog,
- Snow.
- Low ceiling,
- Fog,
- Snow.
Final Report:
N36941.pdf113.53 KB