Date & Time:
Apr 26, 1987 at 1145 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 441 Conquest
Registration:
G-MOXY
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Leeds - Blackbushe
MSN:
441-0154
YOM:
1980
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Aircraft flight hours:
5135
Circumstances:
The accident occurred at Blackbushe airfield following a go-around from an approach to land on runway 26. The aircraft appeared to begin the go-around normally but was then seen to bank to the left and start turning left. The turn continued through 135° of heading, at a low height, with the bank angle increasing progressively, until the aircraft crashed into trees, semi-inverted, approximately 550 meters from the runway 26 threshold. The reason for the initiation of the go-around was an unsafe main landing gear indication caused by a defective microswitch. The reasons for the subsequent loss of control could not be determined.
Probable cause:
The effectiveness of the investigations was considerably reduced by the lack of flight recorders. There was no evidence of pilot incapacitation. Extensive examination of the wreckage revealed no flap or flying control malfunction, neither was there any evidence of failure of either engine or propeller control mechanism. The curved flight path of the aircraft from go-around to impact and progressive increase in bank angle suggest that an asymmetric thrust condition was most probable.
Final Report:
G-MOXY.pdf103.33 KB