Date & Time: Apr 2, 2000 at 1440 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 441 Conquest
Registration:
D-IEGA
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Dortmund - Dortmund
MSN:
441-0193
YOM:
1980
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew (one instructor and one pilot under training) departed Dortmund-Wickede Airport for a training mission. At an altitude of 3,200 feet, while completing stall exercises, the crew lost control of the airplane that crashed in a flat attitude in a sandy field located near Ascheberg, bursting into flames. Both occupants were killed.