Date & Time:
Jun 18, 1994 at 0425 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 441 Conquest
Operator:
G. G. Trucking
Registration:
N441CA
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Milwaukee – Fort Frances – God’s Lake Narrows
MSN:
441-0046
YOM:
1978
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
40
Aircraft flight hours:
2447
Circumstances:
The pilot of the Cessna 441 Conquest was conducting an international charter flight from General Mitchell International Airport in Milwaukee, Wisconsin, to Gods Lake Narrows, Manitoba. The pilot landed the aircraft at Fort Frances, Ontario, to clear customs and refuel, and then continued his visual flight rules (VFR) flight to Gods Lake Narrows. During the take-off at Fort Frances, the aircraft experienced a power loss in the left engine. The pilot elected to continue the take-off but was unable to control the aircraft after it became airborne. The aircraft veered to the left and crashed on the airfield. The accident occurred at 0425 central daylight time (CDT), at night, on the Fort Frances Municipal Airport. All seven occupants sustained minor injuries and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
The pilot lost control of the aircraft during take-off when the left engine lost power as a result of bird ingestion. Contributing to the loss of aircraft control were a take-off weight in excess of the maximum allowable, and a centre of gravity aft of the centre of gravity limit.
Final Report:
N441CA.pdf229.29 KB