Date & Time: Nov 18, 1981 at 0445 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 425 Conquest
Registration:
N425AC
Flight Type:
Ferry
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Paragould - Natchez
MSN:
425-0009
YOM:
1981
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
12182
Captain / Total hours on type:
56
Circumstances:
On approach to Natchez-Hardy Ander Field Airport, the pilot encountered limited visibility due to low ceiling, fog and night. Following an incorrect altimeter setting, the twin engine airplane descended too low until it struck the ground and crashed. The pilot, sole on board, was killed.
Probable cause:
Controlled collision with ground on final approach due to improper IFR operation. The following contributing factors were reported:
- The pilot failed to follow approved procedures,
- Low ceiling,
- Fog,
- Incorrect altimeter setting,
- Visibility 1/4 mile or less,
- Weather conditions below minimums,
- Altimeter setting at FSS 30.03 inches and 30.20 in aircraft,
- Crashed approximately 200 feet to the right of the localizer centerline,
- No flight plan filed.
Final Report:
N425AC.pdf120.46 KB