Date & Time: Feb 25, 1984 at 1050 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 425 Conquest
Registration:
N6886D
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Worcester - Ithaca
MSN:
425-0152
YOM:
1982
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
3541
Captain / Total hours on type:
401
Circumstances:
The pilot stated that he was utilizing the autopilot and flight director to execute the ILS approach to runway 32. The autopilot was tracking the localizer while the pilot controlled the rate of descent along the glideslope with pitch command wheel on the autopilot, using the command bars as a steering reference in addition to the raw data glideslope needle on the hsi. All seemed normal, according to the pilot, until the aircraft struck trees about 450 feet above airport elevation two miles short of the runway and came to rest on the localizer centerline. A zero feet ceiling with an eighth mile visibility existed at the airport. During the investigations, it was determined that the 1000 a ifcs will not provide vertical steering commands as operated by the pilot, but is driven by the pitch wheel. This is not specifically stated in the poh. The pilot had flown extensively with the 800 series ifcs which will provide the expected steering commands. Extensive damage precluded a functional test of the raw data glideslope needle. Both occupants were slightly injured.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: in flight collision with terrain/water
Phase of operation: approach - faf/outer marker to threshold (IFR)
Findings
1. (c) proper glidepath - not maintained - pilot in command
2. (c) reason for occurrence undetermined
3. (f) flight/navigation instrument(s) - improper use of - pilot in command
4. (f) weather condition - below approach/landing minimums
----------
Occurrence #2: fire
Phase of operation: other
Final Report:
N6886D.pdf73.51 KB