Date & Time:
Oct 25, 2006 at 0417 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 425 Conquest
Registration:
5R-MGV
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Toliara - Antananarivo
MSN:
425-0032
YOM:
1981
Country:
Madagascar
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft was performing an on-demand taxi flight from Toliara to the capital city Antananarivo with 4 pax and a two pilots on behalf of the company Magrama (Marbres & Granites de Madagascar). Less than two minutes after takeoff, while in initial climb, the aircraft suffered an engine failure and crashed about 1,500 metres from the runway end, bursting into flames. All 6 occupants were killed, among them 4 Italians and 2 Madagascar citizens.
Probable cause:
Loss of control during initial climb after one of the engine caught fire for unknown reasons.