Date & Time:
Jun 12, 2000 at 1815 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 425 Conquest
Operator:
Scan African Aviation
Registration:
5H-SCB
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Dar es Salaam – Ifakara – Mikumi – Dar es Salaam
MSN:
425-0183
YOM:
1983
Country:
Tanzania
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
123
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft was engaged in a round trip from Dar es-Salaam to Ifakara, Mikumi and back to Dar es-Salaam, carrying seven passengers and one pilot. While approaching Dar es Salaam at an altitude of 4,000 feet, the right engine failed, followed few seconds later by the left engine. The pilot reduced his altitude and attempted an emergency landing when the aircraft crash landed in a banana plantation located about 20 km from Dar es Salaam. All eight occupants were rescued, among them two passengers were injured. The aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Failure of both engines in flight due to fuel exhaustion. It was determined that fuel tanks were empty and that the pilot miscalculated the fuel consumption and quantity needed for all trip.