Date & Time:
Sep 4, 1992
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 425 Conquest
Operator:
Marina Aeroservice
Registration:
EC-ETH
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Ferry
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Melilla - Málaga
MSN:
425-0151
YOM:
1982
Country:
Spain
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot, sole on board, was completing a ferry flight from Melilla to Málaga. While on approach to Málaga-Pablo Ruiz Picasso Airport runway 32, both engines stopped simultaneously. The pilot reduced his altitude and ditched the aircraft 80 metres offshore. The pilot was quickly rescued while the aircraft sank.
Probable cause:
Failure of both engines on final approach due to fuel exhaustion.