Date & Time:
Dec 10, 1992 at 1656 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 425 Conquest
Registration:
D-ICEK
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Executive/Corporate/Business
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Antwerp - Leutkirch
MSN:
425-0055
YOM:
1981
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
On final approach to Leutkirch-Unterzeil Airport, the twin engine aircraft entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed on a railway road located less than 500 metres short of runway 06 threshold. The aircraft was destroyed and all four occupants were killed.