Date & Time:
Oct 8, 1991
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 425 Conquest
Operator:
FBG - Fahrzeugbetriebesgesellschaft
Registration:
OE-FPS
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Vienna - Hanover
MSN:
425-0024
YOM:
1981
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
6
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
On approach to Hanover-Langenhagen Airport, the pilot encountered poor visibility due to foggy conditions. Unable to locate the runway, he decided to initiate a go-around procedure when the aircraft lost height and crashed 200 metres short of runway 27R. The aircraft was destroyed and all seven occupants were killed. At the time of the accident, the visibility was reduced to 400 metres due to fog.
Probable cause:
It is believed that the pilot lost control of the aircraft while initiating a go-around procedure following an asymmetric thrust (the left engine apparently oversped).