Date & Time: Mar 28, 2011 at 0825 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 425 Conquest
Operator:
Registration:
N410VE
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Grand Junction - Canadian
MSN:
425-0097
YOM:
1981
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
22500
Captain / Total hours on type:
1000
Aircraft flight hours:
7412
Circumstances:
While on a straight-in global-positioning-system approach, the airplane broke out of the clouds directly over the end of the runway. The pilot then remained clear of the clouds and executed a no-flap circling approach to the opposite direction runway. The pilot said that his airspeed was high when he touched down. The landing was hard, and the right main landing gear tire blew out, the airplane departed the runway to the left, and the left main landing gear collapsed. No preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures were found that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable cause:
The pilot’s continuation of the approach with excessive airspeed, which resulted in a hard landing and a loss of directional control.
Final Report:
N410VE.pdf85.12 KB