Date & Time:
Jun 12, 2002 at 1113 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 421C Golden Eagle III
Registration:
D-IJJJ
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Hamburg - Westerland
MSN:
421C-1012
YOM:
1980
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
24
Aircraft flight hours:
2883
Circumstances:
The pilot, sole on board, was completing a flight from Hamburg to Westerland. At a distance of 30 km southeast from Westerland-Sylt Airport, at an altitude of 1,300 feet, the pilot was cleared for an approach to runway 24. Few seconds later, both engines lost power. The pilot declared an emergency and was cleared for a straight-in approach to runway 33. Due to the situation, the pilot attempted to ditch the aircraft two km offshore. Rescue teams arrived on site about 45 minutes later and the pilot was rescued while the aircraft sank. The pilot added 250 litres of fuel at Hamburg Airport and a total of about 400 litres were found in all tanks after the wreckage was recovered, dismissing the possibility of a fuel exhaustion. Traces of corrosion were found on several engine parts.