Date & Time:
Jan 27, 1977 at 1457 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 421C Golden Eagle III
Registration:
D-IAGA
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Executive/Corporate/Business
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Bern - Basel
MSN:
421C-0019
YOM:
1976
Country:
Switzerland
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Captain / Total hours on type:
89
Aircraft flight hours:
234
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane departed Bern-Belmoos Airport at 1451LT on a VFR flight to Basel EuroAirport. Weather was poor en route with low clouds and limited visibility. Eight minutes after takeoff, while cruising in clouds, the twin engine airplane struck the slope of a mountain (1,145 metres high) located near Vorberg, Solothurn. The wreckage was found in the evening and all five occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
The crew continued under VFR mode in adverse weather conditions. Lack of visibility, low clouds and rain/snow were considered as contributing factors.