Date & Time: Jan 7, 2024 at 1140 LT
Operator:
Registration:
HK-4983
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Ambulance
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Valledupar – Bogotá
MSN:
421C-0346
YOM:
1977
Country:
Colombia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane was operated on an ambulance flight from Valledupar to Bogotá-Guaymaral Airport, carrying six people, a mother and son, a doctor, a nurse and two pilots. After takeoff from runway 02/20, the airplane reached the altitude of 50 metres then stalled and crashed near trees, bursting into flames. Five occupants were injured and the doctor was killed. The airplane was destroyed by a post crash fire.