Date & Time:
Jul 14, 1988 at 1929 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 421C Golden Eagle III
Operator:
Vadala Management Corporation
Registration:
N825DW
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Beverly - Taunton
MSN:
421C-0079
YOM:
1976
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Before reaching his descent, the pilot advised approach control that his right engine was 'blowing some smoke' and losing oil pressure. Vectors were provided for a visual approach, but there were low clouds in the area and visibility was restricted due to haze. After reaching the vicinity of the airport, the pilot said it was in sight and he was entering a downwind for runway 30. Witnesses saw the aircraft on a left downwind, but said the aircraft overshot the 1st turn to final approach. Subsequently, while maneuvering to land, the aircraft crashed approximately 2,500 feet northeast of the runway in a wooded area. Witnesses agreed the aircraft was slow and in a steep right turn with the gear extended before it crashed in a steep descent and burned. An examination revealed evidence the starter on the right engine had backed off; 3 starter bolts had fractured thru the threaded area with signs of fatigue cracking; wear marks on the starter gear and engine gear ring indicated the starter motor had shifted aprx 3/4' rearward. Also, there was evidence the torsional damper was loose on its shaft before the accident and that both props were operating at low pitch during initial impact.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: loss of engine power (partial) - mech failure/malf
Phase of operation: cruise
Findings
1. 1 engine
2. (f) engine accessories - fatigue
3. (f) engine accessories, engine starter - loose
4. (f) lubricating system, oil seal - loss, partial
5. (f) fluid, oil - leak
----------
Occurrence #2: loss of control - in flight
Phase of operation: maneuvering
Findings
6. (f) propeller feathering - not performed - pilot in command
7. (f) planned approach - improper - pilot in command
8. (c) airspeed (vmc) - not maintained - pilot in command
9. (c) aircraft control - not maintained - pilot in command
----------
Occurrence #3: in flight collision with terrain/water
Phase of operation: descent - uncontrolled
Phase of operation: cruise
Findings
1. 1 engine
5. (f) fluid, oil - leak
----------
Findings
----------
Final Report:
N825DW.pdf90.59 KB