Date & Time: Jun 17, 2024 at 1623 LT
Registration:
N245T
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Site:
City
Schedule:
Longmont - Steamboat Springs
MSN:
421C-1104
YOM:
1981
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane was on approach to Steamboat Springs-Bob Adams Airport runway 14 when it departed the approach path to the right. It descended to the ground and crashed onto several houses located southwest of the airport, bursting into flames. The airplane was destroyed and both occupants were killed. The airplane was completing a flight from Longmont-Vance Brand Airport.