Date & Time:
Feb 10, 1994 at 0713 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 421C Golden Eagle III
Registration:
N741CA
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Ambulance
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
San Antonio - Eagle Pass
MSN:
421C-0899
YOM:
1980
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total hours on type:
400
Aircraft flight hours:
2916
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff, the pilot reported he had 'a problem' and needed to return immediately. Witnesses observed dark black smoke coming from both engines. The airplane collided with a tree 1/2-mile northeast of the runway threshold. Analysis of fuel samples revealed the presence of approximately 50% jet fuel. The right propeller was found feathered and engine disassembly revealed a hole burned in the right engine number 5 piston. Left engine disassembly revealed piston edges eroded down to the first compression ring. Fuel filler restrictors had been installed in the airplane's fuel tanks, but the fuel truck did not have the restrictive mating nozzle. The fuel truck was owned by the fuel vender and leased to the FBO.
Probable cause:
Improper servicing of the airplane with jet fuel, which resulted in preignition and/or detonation and subsequent failure of pistons in both engines. A factor related to the accident was: the lack of a restrictive mating nozzle on the refueling truck.
Final Report:
N741CA.pdf98.51 KB