Date & Time:
May 3, 2003 at 1235 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 421C Golden Eagle III
Registration:
D-IWWW
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
421C-0042
YOM:
1976
Country:
Greece
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The aircraft suffered a double engine failure and the pilot attempted to ditch the aircraft off Rhodes. All occupants were rescued while the aircraft sank and was lost.
Probable cause:
Double engine failure for unknown reasons.