Date & Time: Nov 21, 1981 at 2323 LT
Registration:
N8369G
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Salt Lake City - Hailey
MSN:
421C-0309
YOM:
1977
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Captain / Total flying hours:
33930
Captain / Total hours on type:
46
Circumstances:
While cruising by night from Salt Lake City to Hailey, the pilot failed to see and avoid mountainous terrain. The twin engine airplane struck the slope of a mountain and crashed near Shoshone, killing all three occupants.
Probable cause:
Controlled collision with ground in normal cruise after the pilot misjudged altitude and clearance. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Low ceiling,
- Dark night,
- Area forecast for mountains occasionally obscured above 7,000 - 9,000 feet.
Final Report:
N8369G.pdf109.35 KB