Date & Time: Apr 22, 1989
Operator:
Registration:
D-ICAD
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
MSN:
421C-1016
YOM:
1981
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
6
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft was returning to Stuttgart after a flight from Corsica, carrying six passengers and one pilot. While descending to Stuttgart-Echterdingen Airport, the pilot encountered poor weather conditions and limited visibility due to fog and heavy rain falls. In such conditions, he failed to realize his altitude was too low when the aircraft struck the slope of Mt Bargauer Horn located southeast of Schwäbisch Gmünd, about 49 km northeast of Stuttgart Airport. The aircraft was destroyed and all seven occupants were killed.