Date & Time:
Feb 11, 1980 at 0824 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 421C Golden Eagle III
Operator:
Stephen H. Elmore
Registration:
N15SE
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Ferry
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Brawley - McCllelan-Palomar
MSN:
421C-0115
YOM:
1976
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total hours on type:
109
Circumstances:
The pilot departed Brawley Airport at 0800LT on a ferry flight to McClellan-Palomar Airport where the aircraft was supposed to follow a maintenance check. En route, control was lost and the airplane crashed in flames in Lake Wohlford, northeast of Escondido. The burnt wreckage was found 31 hours later. The pilot, sole on board, was killed.
Probable cause:
Uncontrolled descent for undetermined reasons.
Final Report:
N15SE.pdf67.4 KB