Date & Time: Jan 17, 2002
Operator:
Registration:
DF-1001
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Acklins Island - Nassau
MSN:
421C-1206
YOM:
1982
Country:
Bahamas
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On final approach to Nassau-Lynden Pindling Airport, the crew encountered engine problems. The aircraft lost height and crashed in the Lake Killarney near the airport. All five occupants were rescued while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.