Date & Time:
Jan 25, 1992
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 421C Golden Eagle III
Operator:
Air Boniats
Registration:
D-IBHH
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Zurich - Augsburg
MSN:
421C-0162
YOM:
1976
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
On approach to Augsburg-Mühlhausen Airport, the pilot encountered foggy conditions with a visibility down to 500 meters. Unable to establish a visual contact with the runway, he initiated a go-around procedure and diverted to Munich-Riem Airport. On approach to Munich, weather conditions were poor. On short final, he realize the aircraft was not properly aligned and decided to attempt a go-around maneuver when the aircraft struck the ground and crashed to the left of the runway. The aircraft was destroyed upon impact and all five occupants were killed. At the time of the accident, visibility and RVR were below minimums.