Date & Time: Apr 10, 1998 at 1320 LT
Operator:
Registration:
D-IALE
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bad Vöslau - Nice
MSN:
421C-0635
YOM:
1974
Country:
Monaco
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft departed Bad Vöslau Airport at 0900LT on a private flight to Nice. While approaching Nice-Côte d'Azur Airport in poor weather conditions, the aircraft suffered a double engine failure. The pilot attempted to ditch the aircraft that crashed one nautical mile off Monaco. Four passengers were killed while four other occupants were rescued, among them the pilot, his wife and daughter. The aircraft sank and its wreckage was found four days later at a depth of 165 metres. At the time of the accident, weather conditions were poor with heavy rain falls and hail.
Probable cause:
Double engine failure due to fuel exhaustion.