Date & Time:
Jul 29, 1995 at 1150 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 421C Golden Eagle III
Operator:
Business Flying Enterprises
Registration:
N800DD
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Juneau - King Salmon
MSN:
421C-0469
YOM:
1978
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Aircraft flight hours:
4912
Circumstances:
The flight departed Juneau, Alaska on a VFR flight to King Salmon, Alaska. When the flight was 50 miles southwest of the Yakutat VOR, the pilot requested an IFR clearance. He was cleared direct to Middleton Island VOR, then direct to King Salmon VOR. When the flight was 20 miles northwest of Middleton Island, the pilot contacted ARTCC and indicated his right engine had come apart. The pilot attempted to fly to and land at Middleton Island, Alaska. During the flight, the airplane consistently lost altitude. He flew past the island and was southeast of the island, when radar contact was lost. The airplane was not recovered. Flight crew of rescue aircraft stated they saw bubbles, an oil slick, and airplane debris in the ocean approximately 3 miles south of the Middleton Island Airport. The 1126 adt weather at the airport was in part: 600 feet broken, visibility 5 miles, wind from 117° at 17 gusting 25 knots.
Probable cause:
Mechanical loss of engine power for undetermined reason(s), and subsequent in-flight collision with water (or ditching at sea).
Final Report:
N800DD.pdf104.24 KB