Date & Time: Aug 9, 1988 at 1355 LT
Operator:
Lag Air
Registration:
N98427
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
San Andros – Marsh Harbour – West Palm Beach
MSN:
421C-0032
YOM:
1976
Country:
Bahamas
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Upon landing at Marsh Harbour, the twin engine aircraft went out of control, veered off runway and came to rest. All eight occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.