Date & Time:
Dec 16, 1978 at 1245 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 421C Golden Eagle III
Operator:
Air 70
Registration:
I-ASCN
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Trieste - Rome - Algiers
MSN:
421C-0054
YOM:
1976
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
8
Pax fatalities:
8
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane departed Trieste-Ronchi dei Legionari Airport at 1045LT on a charter flight to Algiers with two pilots and eight passengers, a delegation of the Icomsa. An en route stop was planned in Rome and while cruising in limited visibility due to foggy conditions, the crew failed to realize his altitude was too low when the airplane struck power cables and crashed on a house located in Leonessa, about 80 km northeast of Rome. The aircraft was destroyed and all eight occupants were killed.
Crew:
Carlo Rinauro,
Giuseppe Torrisi.
Passengers:
Giuseppe Pino Bottacin,
Armand Houzel,
Enzo Bandelloni,
Giulio Brunetta,
Adriano Brunetti,
Giovanni Indri,
Giampaolo Schvarcz,
Giuseppe Trapanese.
Crew:
Carlo Rinauro,
Giuseppe Torrisi.
Passengers:
Giuseppe Pino Bottacin,
Armand Houzel,
Enzo Bandelloni,
Giulio Brunetta,
Adriano Brunetti,
Giovanni Indri,
Giampaolo Schvarcz,
Giuseppe Trapanese.