Date & Time: May 5, 1985 at 1148 LT
Registration:
N8343G
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Las Vegas - El Monte
MSN:
421C-0307
YOM:
1977
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
4230
Aircraft flight hours:
2690
Circumstances:
The aircraft was landed in a pasture about 2 miles from the airport after the aircraft began to descend 'behind the power curve' after takeoff. The pilot said he used full power for takeoff but the takeoff was longer than normal. The da was computed to be 9,286 feet. After takeoff the pilot said he raised the landing gear but a witness disagreed. The flight then reduced power and as rpm was reduced, noted that the mp was only 24 inches. The aircraft began a descent which the pilot said could not be stopped with power so he landed gear down in a pasture. The aircraft collided with 2 ditches and a fence during the 1,500 feet roll. The engines were found to operate normally after the accident. All four occupants were injured, two seriously.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: loss of control - in flight
Phase of operation: descent - uncontrolled
Findings
1. (f) weather condition - high density altitude
2. (f) preflight planning/preparation - poor - pilot in command
3. (c) aircraft weight and balance - not used - pilot in command
4. (c) performance data - not used - pilot in command
5. (c) overconfidence in personal ability - pilot in command
6. (c) throttle/power control - improper use of - pilot in command
7. (c) remedial action - delayed - pilot in command
8. (c) airspeed - not maintained - pilot in command
----------
Occurrence #2: forced landing
Phase of operation: descent
----------
Occurrence #3: on ground/water encounter with terrain/water
Phase of operation: landing - roll
Findings
9. Terrain condition - open field
10. Terrain condition - dirt bank/rising embankment
11. (f) object - fence
Final Report:
N8343G.pdf87.13 KB